Category Archives: Humour

A Raker’s Dozen

I plan on making this a funny post, but I haven’t written a funny post in a really long time. So if my jokes fall flat, don’t step on them. They’re already flat. That was my first joke. I hear … Continue reading

Posted in Humour | Tagged , , , , , , , , , , , | 61 Comments

How I Got To 500 Posts

The other day I received a notification from WordPress telling me that I had posted my 500th post. The notification came without bells, whistles, or cake. Can you believe that? Not even a cake! I’m not here to cry over … Continue reading

Posted in Humour | Tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , | 54 Comments

Woozy

I’ve never broken a bone. Knock on wood. I’ve never had an official nosebleed. Knock on wood. Outside of a torn ligament in my finger and some bruises, I’ve never really been injured. Knock on wood. I’m not a klutz. … Continue reading

Posted in Humour | Tagged , , , , , , , , , | 61 Comments

The Back of The Knee

Hi there. Paul here. Question. Answer…daily double. Sorry, it’s gonna be that kinda post. You know the section on your stats page that tells you what people type into a search engine to find your blog? Yeah? Yeah? Alright, well … Continue reading

Posted in Humour | Tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , | 43 Comments

I Saw It

I did something last Monday that I haven’t done in five years. Quick, think in your head what that might be. Some of you already know, so in your case, act stupid. It shouldn’t be hard. Sorry! That was a … Continue reading

Posted in Humour | Tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , | 78 Comments

Paulo’s Kitchen: Peanut Butter Samwich

The following episode of Paulo’s Kitchen is dedicated to my friend, Ely, who is bracing for the impact of Hurricane Irma. Stay safe, Ely. Previously on Paulo’s Kitchen,¬†Cameraman Sam got under Paulo’s skin during filming. “Up shut it, Samson!” “Shut … Continue reading

Posted in Food, Humour | Tagged , , , , , , , , , | 34 Comments

Scented Hand Nope

You know, I think it’s great when people wash their hands and use soap before exiting a washroom. Three cheers for those people! Hip Hip, Hooray! Sip Sip, Slur-ay! Pip Pip, Pur√©e! What I can’t stand, however, is these scented … Continue reading

Posted in Humour | Tagged , , , , , , , , , , | 39 Comments

A Captain’s Speech

It has come to my attention that in the four years I’ve had this blog, I’ve never actually posted a “captain’s speech”. I’m talking about a speech a captain would give to their team before a game. Sorry to burst … Continue reading

Posted in Humour | Tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , | 29 Comments

I’ll Take You To The Barber Shop

The average person gets their hair cut 378 times in their life. That was a lie. I have no idea. I ate some hair today. It was delicious. That was a lie. It was gross. What am I doing? Hi, … Continue reading

Posted in Humour | Tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , | 69 Comments

Paulo’s Kitchen: Turkey Bagel

Ciao! Bonjour! And hello! Welcome back to another award-winning edition of Paulo’s Kitchen! Talkative Camera Man, Sam: We’ve never won an award. Up shut it, Samson! Where was I? Oh yeah…I am Chef Paulo and this is my kitchen! Hey … Continue reading

Posted in Food, Humour | Tagged , , , , , , , , , , | 43 Comments